Skip to content.

Gesellschaft für Informatik e.V. (GI) Informationstechnische Gesellschaft im VDE (ITG)

ARCS 2012 - Architecture of Computing Systems
TU Muenchen » Institute for Integrated Systems » ARCS 2012

Conference Program

Tuesday, February 28, 2012

08:00 - 09:00 Registration
09:00 - 18:00 Workshops
- ASPRIT (IGSSE Seminar Room)
- CSECS (IAS Faculty Club)
- VERFE (IAS Lecture Room)

Wednesday, February 29, 2012

08:00 - 08:30 Registration
08:30 - 16:45 Workshops
- PASA (IGSSE Seminar Room)
- PARMA (IAS Lecture Room)

Tutorials (IAS Faculty Club)
- Organic Computing: Status and Outlook
- Partial Reconfiguration of FPGAs in Practice - Tools and Applications

17:00 - 18:00 Keynote:

"Computing Systems Research Challenges Ahead: The HiPEAC Vision 2011/2012"
Koen De Bosschere, HiPEAC Coordinator, Ghent University

>> HiPEAC press release

18:00 - 19:45 Reception & Poster Session

Thursday, March 01, 2012

08:00 - 09:00 Registration
09:00 - 09:30 Welcome
09:30 - 10:30 Keynote:

"Learning from experimental silicon like the SCC"
Sebastian Steibl, Intel Labs Braunschweig

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:30 Session 1: Robustness & Fault Tolerance

(IAS Lecture Room; Session Chair: Christian Mueller-Schloer)

Classification-based Improvement of Application Robustness and Quality of Service in Probabilistic Computer Systems
Andreas Heinig, Vincent J. Mooney, Florian Schmoll, Peter Marwedel, Krishna Palem and Michael Engel

A Case Study on Error Resilient Architectures for Wireless Communication
Christian Brehm, Matthias May and Norbert Wehn.

Using Dynamic Task Level Redundancy for OpenMP Fault Tolerance
Oussama Tahan and Mohamed Shawky

12:30 - 13:45 Lunch
13:45 - 15:15 Session 2: Power Aware Processing

(IAS Lecture Room; Session Chair: William Fornaciari)

A Very Fast and Quasi-Accurate Power-State-Based System-Level Power Modeling Methodology
Yang Xu, Rafael Rosales, Bo Wang, Martin Streubuehr, Ralph Hasholzner, Christian Haubelt and Juergen Teich

Static Task Mapping for Tiled Chip Multiprocessors with Multiple Voltage Islands
Nikita Nikitin and Jordi Cortadella

An Architecture for Power Management in Automotive Systems
Andreas Barthels, Joachim Fröschl, Hans-Ulrich Michel and Uwe Baumgarten

15:15 - 15:45 Coffee Break
15:45 - 17:15 Session 3a: Parallel Processing

(IAS Lecture Room; Session Chair: Juergen Teich)

Invasive MPI on Intel's Single-chip Cloud Computer
Isaías A. Comprés Ureña, Michael Riepen, Michael Konow and Michael Gerndt

A Low-Overhead Heuristic for Mixed Workload Resource Partitioning in Cluster-Based Architectures
Davide Zoni, Patrick Bellasi and William Fornaciari

Deterministic Execution Model on COTS Hardware
Frédéric Boniol, Hugues Casse, Eric Noulard and Claire Pagetti

15:45 - 17:15 Session 3b: Processor Cores

(IAS Faculty Club; Session Chair: Klaus Waldschmidt)

Design Principles for Synthesizable Processor Cores
Pascal Schleuniger, Sally A. Mckee and Sven Karlsson

HPC Performance Domains on Multi-core Processors with Virtualization
Panayiotis Petrides, George Nicolaides and Pedro Trancoso

A Generic and Non-Intrusive Profiling Methodology of SystemC Multi-Core Platform Simulation Models
Jens Brandenburg and Benno Stabernack

17:30 - 18:30 Visit to the LRZ, the computer centre for Munich's universities and for the Bavarian Academy of Sciences and Humanities
18:30 - 19:30 Drive to Munich City Centre
19:30 -

Social Event: Dinner at Hofbräuhaus

Friday, March 02, 2012

08:00 - 09:00 Registration
09:00 - 10:00 Keynote:

"Restoring Computing's former Glory"
David August, Princeton University

10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 - 12:30 Session 4: Optimization

(IAS Lecture Room; Session Chair: Olaf Spinczyk)

Dynamic Task-Scheduling and Resource Management for GPU Accelerators in Medical Imaging
Richard Membarth, Jan-Hugo Lupp, Frank Hannig, Juergen Teich, Mario Koerner and Wieland Eckert

An Approach for Performance Estimation of Hybrid Systems with FPGAs and GPUs as Coprocessor
Volker Hampel, Thilo Pionteck and Erik Maehle

Work Stealing Strategies for Parallel Stream Processing in Soft Real-Time Systems
Sebastian Mattheis, Tobias Schuele, Andreas Raabe, Thomas Henties and Urs Gleim

Design Space Exploration of Hybrid Ultra Low Power Branch Predictors
Matthew Bielby, Miles Gould and Nigel Topham

12:30 - 13:45 Lunch
13:45 - 15:45 Session 5: Communication & Memory

(IAS Lecture Room; Session Chair: Benno Stabernack)

New Memory Organizations For 3D DRAM and PCMs
Ademola Fawibe, Jared Sherman, Krishna Kavi, David Mayhew and Mike Ignatowski

Vertical Link On/Off Control Methods for Wireless 3-D NoCs
Hao Zhang, Hiroki Matsutani, Yasuhiro Take, Tadahiro Kuroda and Hideharu Amano

SADmote: A Robust and Cost-Effective Device for Environmental Monitoring
Atis Elsts, Rihards Balass, Janis Judvaitis, Reinholds Zviedris, Girts Strazdins, Artis Mednis and Leo Selavo

Streamlined Network-on-Chip for Multicore Embedded Architectures
Gadi Oxman, Shlomo Weiss and Yitzhak Birk

15:45 - 16:15 Closing Session

Andreas Herkersdorf

Institute for
Integrated Systems

Arcisstrasse 21
80290 Muenchen, Germany

Tel.: +
Fax: +